N171760 July 21, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated June 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pro Source International. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style “Core Jersey,” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 31 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has piping at the round front neckline; a rib knit rear neckline; long, hemmed sleeves with saddle shoulders; rib knit inserts at the sleeve hems; mesh knit inserts along the sleeve seams and at the underarms; and a mesh knit insert on the lower back panel with a curved bottom and a tail. Although you suggest classification in heading 6211, Style “Core Jersey” is constructed entirely of knit fabric and is classifiable in Chapter 61 which provides for knit garments. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style “Core Jersey” will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division