N171370 July 8, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Mark D. Fuchs Maranda Enterprises, LLC 6350 W. Donges Bay Road Mequon, WI 53092 RE: The tariff classification of the Trappex game from China Dear Mr. Fuchs: In your letter submitted June 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the Trappex game were received with your inquiry. The item consists of a wooden game board, 60 wooden game pieces, or walls, and 25 wooden disks. The game, described as a fun strategy game, is designed for two players. Each player takes a turn placing the wooden game pieces on the board in an attempt to complete squares while preventing the opponent from doing the same. When a square is complete, a disk is placed in its center. The player with the most completed squares at the end of the game wins. The game is designed so that there can never be a tie or a stalemate, the rules only allow for one winner. The applicable subheading for the Trappex game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division