N170740 June 17, 2011 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ jacket from China. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 9, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style L4534 is a toddler boys’ jacket constructed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy duty zipper closure, a stand up collar, long sleeves with capped fabric cuffs, side entry pockets and a hemmed bottom. The jacket has a woven nylon overlay at the shoulders and yoke area. The applicable subheading for Style L4534 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division