N169437 June 21, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies gloves from China. Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated May 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style THHOL2011GL30 is a pair of ladies gloves constructed of 100% acrylic fabric. The palm side of the gloves is made of a string-knit fabric and the back side is made of a brushed woven fabric. The gloves feature side seams, fourchettes, a hemmed bottom, and a bow located on the backside center lower bottom. The applicable subheading for Style THHOL2011GL30 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes…Other. The duty rate will be 20.7¢/kg + 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division