N167465 June 6, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Mark Wisniewski Walgreen Company 304 Wilmot Road, MS#3291 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of Creepy Printed Fabric from China Dear Mr. Wisniewski: In your letter dated May 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a Creepy Printed Fabric, WIC# 444526. The item is designed to hang from a doorway, a window or a ceiling to help create an eerie home decoration for the Halloween holiday. It will be sold in two styles: a fabric printed with skulls and bones and a fabric printed with bloody foot and hand prints. The fabric is constructed of 100% polypropylene with overall dimensions of 30” wide x 118” long. Due to the flimsy construction, the fabric is intended for a single use application. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Creepy Printed Fabric, WIC# 444526, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division