N167036 June 13, 2011 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Georgette Lazzara RF International 1983 Marcus Avenue, Suite 100 Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of dual time zone alarm clock from China Dear Ms. Lazzara: In your letter dated May 16, 2011, on behalf of Things Remembered, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the alarm clock was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. SKU number 625236 is identified as the “Domain” world time alarm clock. The clock measures 6.93 inches long by 4.8 inches wide by 1.26 inches high. The alarm clock can display dual time zones simultaneously. The clock has a world time display selection of more than sixteen cities with 12/24 hour display selection. It has an LCD display and contains an electronic time module regulated by an electronic oscillator. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is operated by one AA battery and the battery is included. The back of the alarm clock is marked with Things Remembered. A world map is printed on the front of the clock with a pin hole marking each city. The clock comes with an airplane shaped metal pin. The pin functions as an indicator pointing out the selected foreign city. The user selects a foreign city on the world map and inserts the pin on it. The clock displays both the time in that foreign country and the local time. The applicable subheading for the world map alarm clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division