N166441 June 3, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards CE Consulting Services, LLC 501 Esplanade #228 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of the “Solar Windchime” from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated May 11, 2011, on behalf of Atico International USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Solar Windchime (Item Number A026CA05037) consists of 5 acrylic light/chime tubes and a stainless base and chains. The product measures 5.9 inches in width and 16.9 inches in height. It includes 1 AA 1.2V NI-CD battery. The light source emanates from 5 color-changing LED lights, one in each chime tube. The Solar Windchime provides up to 6-8 hours of light after fully charging during daylight hours. The Solar Windchime provides very limited light, just enough to display the product itself. Although called a windchime, it makes very little sound when it is agitated. The product will be marketed for decorative purposes. The essential character is imparted by the acrylic light chime tubes, which in addition to providing most of the decorative aspects of the product, are also of greater value and weight than the stainless steel components. The applicable subheading for the Solar Windchime will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division