N165995 May 26, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a cordless electric sweeper made in China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated May 10, 2010, on behalf of IMIG Inc., received by our office on May 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject cordless electric sweeper with an instruction manual was submitted for our review. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The item under consideration is identified as an Oreck Cordless Electric Sweeper, style/part number PR9100, designed for use in the home. The subject sweeper features a self-contained electric motor, a rechargeable battery, a roller brush that sweeps dirt and debris into its dustpan which is removable for emptying, an adjustable length handle, and a wall mount docking system for storage. In our telephone conversation on May 23, 2011, you stated that the sweeper in question weighs approximately 4 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Oreck Cordless Electric Sweeper, style/part number PR9100, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division