N164115 May 19, 2011 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 6117.80.8500; 6217.10.8500 Mr. Ken Skillman Mornington Corporation 3310 Evonvale Glen Cumming, GA 30041 RE: The tariff classification of two sleeve bands, hair scrunchie, headband and ponytail holder from China. Dear Mr. Skillman: In your letter dated April 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Five samples were submitted with your request, two sleeve bands, and a hair scrunchie, headband and ponytail holder. The sleeve bands are made of 92 percent polyester/8 percent spandex knit fabric. The hair scrunchie is circular, 2 ½ inches wide and is made of woven fabric. The headband and ponytail holder are made of 95 percent nylon/5 percent spandex knit fabric. The photos you have submitted illustrate the items as they are packaged for retail sale. Each item within the package must be classified separately.    The applicable subheading for the sleeve bands will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the headband and ponytail holder will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair scrunchie will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division