N164059 May 31, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China. Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated April 19, 2011, on behalf of your client Vertical Design, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. The submitted sample, Style #V5710, is woman’s top constructed from 100% polyester knit pile, imitation fur fabric. The top is sleeveless, does not reach the waist and features a stand-up collar, and a full front opening with two hook and loop closures. The garment provides sufficient coverage of the bust. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #V5710, will be 6114.30.1020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division