N163918 May 27, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 545 Dowd Avenue Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of the “Strong Wrap D-12 FR” from China Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated April 26, 2011, on behalf of Strong Man Building Products Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided with your letter and is being returned as you requested. The Strong Wrap D-12 FR is designed for installation in scaffold systems to protect work areas from debris, dust and bad weather. The wrap is made from a woven mesh fabric of man-made fiber yarns that has been laminated on both sides with a thick visible layer of white polyethylene plastic sheeting. The Strong Wrap measures 100 feet in length and is available in widths of 7 feet 6 inches, 8 feet 6 inches and 13 feet. Three polyethylene reinforcing bands are glued along the length of the sheet. The bands at each end measure 6 inches in width while the band at the center measures 3 inches in width. Each band is perforated with holes at intervals of 3 ½ inches. The perforated bands form reinforced holes that may be pierced all the way through as needed for securing the wrap to the scaffolding. The applicable subheading for the Strong Wrap D-12 FR will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division