N163657 May 17, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a “Creepy Reaper Door Greeter” from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated April 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a “Creepy Reaper Door Greeter,” item # 91736. The item is a door decoration, designed for the Halloween holiday, depicting a grim reaper that measures approximately 60” in height. The figure consists of a white plastic skull with a black hood, white skeletal hands and a black and grey tattered robe. The fabric portions of the decoration are constructed of 100% polyester. The robe conceals the plastic frame and the battery-operated mechanism that is activated by a switch in the back of the skull that causes the arms and jaw of the figure to move with lights and sound. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Creepy Reaper Door Greeter,” item 91736, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division