N163256 May 10, 2011 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of dehumidifiers from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated April 20, 2011, on behalf of Momentum Sales and Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two types of dehumidifiers. A specification sheet was submitted for each of the two types of dehumidifiers. You also provided an instruction manual for the larger dehumidifier in question. The subject merchandise is dehumidifiers with self-contained electric motors. The dehumidifiers for which you are requesting a ruling are identified as models EDV-2200 and EDV-1100. The EDV-2200 Eva-Dry Electric Mid-Size Dehumidifier features a 2 liter water tank capacity and an auto cut-off with a LED indicator. The unit weighs approximately 4 pounds 8 ounces. The EDV-1100 Eva-Dry Electric Petite Dehumidifier features a 16 ounce water tank capacity and an auto cut-off with a LED indicator. The unit weighs approximately 2 pounds. You indicated that the dehumidifiers under consideration use Peltier technology. You stated in your letter that the “Eva-Dry’s Peltier technology consists of a current being passed in one direction which warms the internal plates up and then current is passed through in the opposite direction which cools another section of plates down while a small fan draws air across the plates ultimately taking the moisture out of the air which is collected in a tank. The unit is equipped with an automatic shut-off to prevent overflowing.” The applicable subheading for the models EDV-2200 and EDV-1100 dehumidifiers will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division