N160938 May 6, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Jessie G. Redmayne Techko Maid Inc. 9767 Research Drive Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of a mopping machine made in China Dear Mr. Redmayne: In your letter dated April 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as a Robotic Mopping Machine, Model RM403. You stated in your letter that “The RM403 is a little automatic floor cleaning machine that operates with a single touch of a button. From the factory, it is programmed to maneuver all by itself mopping and dusting all types of hard wood surfaces.” The subject article is housed in a plastic molded case and has a self-contained electric motor. You indicated that the small internal motor powers and pushes the Robotic Mopping Machine throughout the rooms. You also stated that “It has a mopping pad for which standard disposable sheets can attach for the cleaning and disposing of dirt and debris. It features a rechargeable battery with an AC adapter. It weighs about 3.5 lbs.” The applicable subheading for the Robotic Mopping Machine (Model RM403) will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division