N160755 May 10, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62. 0050 Ms. Elisabeth Forrest Global Trade Compliance Analyst Plantronics 345 Encinal Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of a BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter from China Dear Ms. Forrest: In your letter dated April 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter. The BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter provides a link between an automatic data processing (ADP) machine and a Plantronics Bluetooth headset to allow communication between the ADP, the BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter, and a Plantronics Bluetooth headset. The BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter physically plugs into the USB port of an ADP. Data is received by the ADP through the physical connection. The BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter is the gateway for signals between the Plantronics headset and the ADP. It transmits and receives digital audio data to and from the headset on a radio frequency of 2.4 GHz, utilizing the Bluetooth protocol. When an ADP machine is connected to the Internet and has a “softphone” application installed, the ADP has the ability to perform Internet telephony, which allows two or more people to communicate through ADP’s utilizing an Internet connection. The Plantronics Bluetooth headset is capable of answering and ending a call by pushing a button located on the headset. You suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8526.60.1050, which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus: television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other.”  Since the BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter is not used as transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television this classification is not applicable. The BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter transmits and receives digital audio data for communication between an ADP, a Plantronics Bluetooth headset, and the BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter itself. As such, it is utilized for the transmission and reception of voice/data communication within a wireless network, which is more specifically provided for under HTSUS subheading 8517.62.0050 as a machine for the reception, conversion and transmission of voice or other data. The applicable subheading for the BUA-100 Universal Serial Bus (USB) Adapter will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division