N160622 July 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Marie Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza NY, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from an undetermined country. Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated April 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. Style FA11016 is an “INC International Concepts” label women's sleeveless vest. You have indicated that the garment is made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. In order to classify this sample it was sent to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory for fabric analysis. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed of a weft knit interlock type non-pile fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The fully lined garment features a full front opening with a one button closure, an oversized foldover faux fur trimmed collar, and oversized armholes. The garment extends to below the waist. The essential character is imparted by the weft knit fabric of the garment body. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other . . . Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division