N160382 April 28, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Carolyn Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5A Lands’ End Lane Location #5a3-059 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated April 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style 405492 is a “Lands’ End” brand women’s jacket constructed of a 100% French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a six button closure, a lined self-fabric hood with a drawstring tightener and a high front collar neckline with a two button closure, a tunneled drawstring at the waist with an adjustable toggle tightener, long tapered sleeves, two front panel flap pockets with button closures located below the waist, and a straight garment bottom. The garment extends to the hip area. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division