N160105 May 10, 2011 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded articles from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated April 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The first sample, designated as item number 40643R01, is a decorative, black-colored glass beaded tassel attached to a three inch textile hanging loop. It is composed of a glass beaded ball attached to strands of glass beads with feathers. The tassel, without hanging loop, measures approximately four inches in height. The second sample, designated as item number 00004064271175, is a decorative, gold-colored glass beaded drapery tieback. It is composed of a forty-eight inch long textile rope that is completely covered with glass beads. A four inch glass beaded with feather tassel is attached to each end. The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division