N160022 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Corie Koropatnicki GHY USA Inc. Customs Brokers/Trade Consultants 572 South 5th St. Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of knit socks from China Dear Ms. Koropatnicki: In your letter dated April 1, 2011, on behalf of your client MWG Apparel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is identified as Micro Fleece Socks. This item is composed of 100% polyester fleece and covers the foot and calf and has a hemmed top. The applicable subheading for Micro Fleece Socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division