N159982 April 29, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Jennifer Keller Patch Products, Inc. 1400 E Inman Pkwy Beloit, WI 53511 RE: The tariff classification of the “What’s Yours Like?” game from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter submitted April 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the “What’s Yours Like?” game was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 376 guess words on 188 word cards, 95 challenge cards, 5 blank cards, 2 clue boards, 2 markers and a card concealer folder. The game is designed for four or more players. The player who starts the game is the first player in the hot seat, the one who must name the guess word. The person to the left of the hot seat picks the first guess word and puts it in the concealer folder to pass it clockwise to everyone but the hot seat player. At this point the person in the hot seat begins to solicit clues, starting with the player to the left, by asking “What’s Yours Like?” The clues are recorded on the clue boards. When the hot seat player guesses the word, the score is the number of clues needed to guess the word. After each player is in the hot seat, the one who guesses the word using the least number of clues, and having the lowest score, wins the game. If the game is tied, a challenge is used to determine the winner. The applicable subheading for the “What’s Yours Like?” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division