N159356 April 19, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR: NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, LLC 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of baby bunting from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 4, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style Number 006-8800 is a baby bunting. The outerwear garment is constructed of polyester knit pile fabric. It has a coverall silhouette, a hood, long sleeves with covered hands and pant legs with covered feet. A full front zipper opening extends from the neckline and down one pant leg. The item will be imported in babies’ sizes newborn to 12 months. As requested, the garment will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Style Number 006-8800 will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division