N155498 April 18, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Melanie Geier OfficeMax Headquarters 236 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563-1255 RE: The tariff classification of a document sleeve from China Dear Ms. Geier: In your letter dated March 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a document sleeve. The sleeve measures 9 inches in width by 12.5 inches in length. It is of three layer construction: a core of unsupported polyethylene plastic sheeting, an exterior covering of polyurethane plastic sheeting and a nylon textile lining. The three layer construction has been folded in half and sewn on the bottom to form a folder into which documents may be placed. The folder does not have any closures or other hardware, and does not have any pockets or other compartments. The sample is being returned as you requested. Please note, however, that it was damaged during examination. The applicable subheading for the document sleeve will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division