N154436 April 1, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards CE Consulting Services, LLC 503 Avenue G Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on light from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated March 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Atico International USA, Inc. The merchandise under consideration is the Booklight with Timer, item number A015GA00610. From the information you provided, the Booklight is made of plastic and measures approximately 5 inches long by 1¾ inches wide by 1 inch deep when closed. On the side of the Booklight is a button which, when pressed, causes the housing to flip open by means of a hinge, revealing the lamp head and turning the light on. An integrated clip allows the Booklight to be clipped onto a book so that the light may illuminate the page being read. The Booklight housing also features push-button switches and a digital display, permitting the user to set a timer which turns the light off after a specified amount of time. The Booklight is powered by three AG13 batteries. The applicable subheading for the Booklight with Timer, item number A015GA00610, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division