N154337 April 5, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Min Xie Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated March 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style THFALL2011GL10 is a pair of men’s lined gloves constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric. The gloves feature coated fabric overlays on the palm side fingers, at the center of the palm which extends to the palm side thumb and on the sidewalls of the gloves. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist, side seams, a hemmed bottom, fourchettes, an adjustable hook and loop fastener located on the backside, a hook and clasp, and the “TOMMYHILFIGER” trademark and logo below the backside little finger. Style THFALL2011GL20 is a pair of boys lined gloves constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric. The gloves feature an elasticized wrist, a small “TOMMYHILFIGER” logo at the backside right bottom, side seams, a hemmed bottom, and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for Style THFALL2011GL10 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style THFALL2011GL20 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division