N154157 March 30, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Derick Dai CYS Excel, Inc. 15600 Salt Lake Ave. City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of a tea light candle holder from China. Dear Mr. Dai: In your letter dated March 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Contemporary Hybrid tea light holder, Product ID GCH106/08. From the information you provided, this tea light candle holder is a single structure of clear glass consisting of a hybrid sculptured pedestal nestled inside a smooth cylinder or chimney measuring approximately 8 inches tall with a top opening diameter of 3 inches. In the center bottom of the chimney extending upwards from the base is an hourglass-shaped sculptured pedestal with a small round receptacle at its top measuring approximately 1½ inches in diameter and ¾ inches deep, specifically designed to secure a standard tea light candle. With a lit candle, this non-electrical lamp provides unobstructed light to the surrounding area. The applicable subheading for the Contemporary Hybrid tea light holder, Product ID GCH106/08, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division