N154087 April 13, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, MN 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a multiport car charger from China Dear Jewett: In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a multiport car charger. The multiport car charger is for use in an automobile. It plugs into an automobile’s cigarette lighter outlet. The multiport car charger has four ports; two 12 volt/24 volt (12V/24V) and two 5 volt/500 milli-amp (5V/500mA) ports, which expands the number of outlet ports from one to four. When plugged into an automobile’s cigarette lighter outlet it enables the user to power-up and recharge the batteries of various consumer electronic devices at one time. A sample, whose packaging identified it as Style HR-EL02, was furnished for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the multiport car charger (Style HR-EL02) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division