N154081 April 1, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060 Mr. Jeff Cranny Lockstraps Inc. 42319 Winchester Rd., Suite F Temecula, CA 92590 RE: The tariff classification of a locking tie down strap from China Dear Mr. Cranny: In your letter received on March 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Lockstrap Locking Tie Down Strap, item number 101. It is a tie down strap consisting primarily of an 8.5 foot long textile strap with a steel cable core running through its entire length and two attached combination locks. Each lock comprises a base metal combination locking mechanism operated by three rotating numerical dials and a steel shackle in the form of a carabiner. You indicate in your letter that this product is used for securing anything from motorcycles, surf boards, ATVs, snow mobiles and equipment to the bed of a truck. The Lockstrap Locking Tie Down Strap has a maximum load capacity of 1200 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Lockstrap Locking Tie Down Strap will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal... locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024 . Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division