N154078 April 13, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, MN 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-In-1 gear charger from China Dear Jewett: In your letter dated March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 3-In-1 gear charger. One end of the 3-In-1charger plugs into an alternating current wall outlet, while the other end plugs into various consumer electronic devices to power-up and recharge the batteries of those devices. An LED indicator light displays the color red to reveal that it is in the process of charging and the color green when a plugged in device is fully charged. It is packed together with a micro-USB adapter, a mini USB adapter, and third adapter, which is utilized for non-USB ready devices, such as cell phones and cameras. A sample, whose packaging identified it as Model ST-E1013, was furnished for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the 3-In-1 gear charger (Model ST-E1013) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division