N154076 April 4, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a USB Hub from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample of the USB Hub is being returned upon your request. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a USB Hub, model number ST-E1010. The USB Hub is comprised of plastic and metal, and measures approximately 3.5 inches in length by .75 inches in width by .5 inches in depth. This item features four standard 2.0 female universal serial bus (USB) ports that accepts type A plugs and supports all USB devices. The USB Hub allows up to four peripheral devices to be connected to a personal computer (PC) simultaneously via its attached 30 inch USB power cord. The applicable subheading for the USB Hub will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Other units of automatic data processing machines: control or adapter units." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division