N153655 April 13, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0050 Mr. David L. McKnight Voith Turbo Inc. 25 Winship Road York, PA 17406 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic ram control units of unspecified origin Dear Mr. McKnight: In your letter dated March 14, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted. The articles in question are described as hydraulic ram control units for use in hydraulic machines, such as machines used for punching, shearing and stamping. The descriptive literature submitted by you indicates that the ram control units incorporate “robust valve elements”, providing the integration of all necessary valve components into a single manifold. In your request you state that the ram control units are not hydraulic motors and rely on an external source of pressurized hydraulic fluid. In your request you also offer that the control units may be provided for in heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts of hydraulic power pumps. However, based on the information made available, we find that the ram control units are essentially devices for controlling the flow of hydraulic fluid within hydraulic power transmission systems. As such, the ram control units are more specifically provided for as valves in heading 8481, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the ram control units will be 8481.20.0050, HTSUS, which provides for other valves for hydraulic power transmission systems. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division