N153580 March 31, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a textile belt from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated March 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and descriptive information regarding a Secret Money Belt, identified as item number 69615. The belt is constructed of woven polypropylene fabric with a steel buckle. The belt measures approximately 51 ¾” in length and approximately 1 ¼” in width. It has a 19” zipper on the underside of the belt that encases a very narrow pocket too small to store any currency. The belt’s appearance is that of a belt to hold up trousers. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Secret Money Belt, will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division