N152822 March 16, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Derick Dai CYS Excel, Inc. 15600 Salt Lake Avenue City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Dai: In your letter received March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Hurricane Style Candle Holder, item number GCH601. It is comprised of a clear, cylinder-shaped glass vessel and a removable metal insert. The glass vessel measures approximately 24 inches high with an open top diameter of approximately 3? inches tapering outwards to the base, which measures approximately 4 inches in diameter. The metal insert consists of three wire hooks which rest on the lip of the top opening of the vessel and suspend a small metal socket specifically fitted to hold a tea light candle approximately 12½ inches down into the vessel. The applicable subheading for the Hurricane Style Candle Holder, item number GCH601, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division