N150880 March 16, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.2000 Mr. David Yeh Technocel 130 West Cochran St. Simi Valley, CA 93065 RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth Keyboard from China Dear Mr. Yeh: In your letter dated February 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a bluetooth keyboard attached to a protective leather case specifically cut and designed for this keyboard. The composite good has the essential character of a keyboard. The standard full-size keyboard measures approximately 9.5 inches in length by 3.5 inches in width by .25 inches in depth. This keyboard is used with the iPad (not included) and features iPad specific keys as well as Apple command keys. The keyboard charges via USB cable (not included) and includes a lithium ion battery. The Bluetooth keyboard can transmit up to thirty feet away. The bluetooth keyboard meets note 5 C to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an Automatic Data Processing (ADP) unit. The applicable subheading for the bluetooth keyboard will be 8471.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Keyboards." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division