N150804 March 30, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 229161 “Vortex Heavy Weight Softshell Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 95% polyester, 5% spandex woven fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric. The jacket has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, tapered sleeves with an inside brushed tricot cuff; zippered side entry pockets below the waist; two inner pouch pockets; a slightly curved tail; and a drawcord and cord lock at the bottom of the garment. Style 229161 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. Following Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), laminated knit pile fabric, whether laminated to a knit or to a woven fabric, is considered a knit fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 229161 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division