N150588 March 25, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. John Mulvihill Senior Administrative Assistant UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a PW180KB power supply and an FNP 300 series power supply from China Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated February 16, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mitel. The PW180KB and the FNP 300 series are two families of power supplies. The PW180KB is used for Mitel’s telecommunications equipment. The FNP 300 series is used for Mitel’s telecommunications controllers, particularly for their redundancy and “Hot Swap” capabilities. The PW180KB is a Power over Ethernet switch mode power supply (PoE/SMPS). A SMPS is an electronic power supply that incorporates a switching regulator in order to be highly efficient in the conversion of electrical power. Like other types of power supplies, an SMPS transfers power from a source like the electrical power grid to a load, such as Mitel’s IP phones. The SMPS is typically employed to efficiently provide a regulated output voltage at a level different from the input voltage. The PW180KB has an input voltage of 100-250 volts of alternating current (100-250VAC) and an output voltage of 48 volts of direct current (48VDC). It contains an LED power light indicator, a connection port to connect to Mitel’s IP phone, and a LAN and a LAN-DC connection port. The FNP 300 series is an alternating current to direct current (AC-DC) front-end power supply with a highly functional range of output power choices that include a voltage of 12 volts, 24 volts, and 48 volts of direct current (12VDC, 24VDC, or 48VDC). In addition to the choice of three outputs, the FNP 300 series family of AC-DC front-ends combines manageability, via a GUI-driven 12C interface with 85-264 VAC input ranges, highly efficient topology and high power density, plus one high-current and one standby output. The FNP 300 series power supply contains an on/off switch, a high current output port, and an additional standby output port. The applicable subheading for the PW180KB power supply and the FNP 300 series power supply will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division