N148616 April 18, 2011 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Ms. Sarah Albertini-Bond Dollar Tree Stores 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Powerhouse Carpet Cleaner (SKU #11733), Powerhouse Brush Free Bowl Cleaner (SKU # 1736), Powerhouse Oven Cleaner (SKU #11739), Powerhouse Glass & Surface Cleaner (SKU #11743), Powerhouse Bathroom Cleaner (SKU #11749) from China Dear Ms. Albertini-Bond: In your letter dated February 7, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: The Powerhouse Carpet Cleaner consists of a cleaning solution sold in a 13 ounce aerosol can; this product is used for carpet cleaning and stain removal. The Powerhouse Brush Free Bowl Cleaner consists of a cleaning solution sold in a 13 ounce aerosol can; this product is used to clean toilet bowls. The Powerhouse Oven Cleaner consists of a cleaning solution sold in a 13 ounce aerosol can; this product is used to clean stoves and ovens. The Powerhouse Glass & Surface Cleaner consists of a cleaning solution sold in a 13 ounce aerosol can; this product is used to clean glass and solid surfaces. The Powerhouse Bathroom Cleaner consists of a cleaning solution sold in a 13 ounce aerosol can; this product is used to clean bathroom fixtures and floors. These products are put up for sale in retail packages. The applicable subheading for the Powerhouse Carpet Cleaner (SKU #11733), Powerhouse Brush Free Bowl Cleaner (SKU # 1736), Powerhouse Oven Cleaner (SKU #11739), Powerhouse Glass & Surface Cleaner (SKU #11743), Powerhouse Bathroom Cleaner (SKU #11749) will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist for this merchandise at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division