N148219 February 18, 2011 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.40.0000 Ms. Robyn Addabbo InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Nicotine Polacrilex 20% in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated February 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Nicotine Polacrilex 20%, is nicotine bound to an ion-exchange resin. It is a mixture of Nicotine Polacrilex and Glycerine. It is indicated as a nicotine replacement therapy to help people with addiction to smoking. The applicable subheading for the Nicotine Polacrilex 20% will be Nicotine Polacrilex in bulk form will be 3003.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division