N148078 March 7, 2011 CLA-29-:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of (2R,3S)-3-Phenyl Isoserine Ethyl ester from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated February 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is (2R,3S)-3-Phenyl Isoserine Ethyl Ester (CAS # 153433-80-8). It is also known as Benzenepropanoic Acid, Beta-(Benzoylamino)- Alpha-Hydroxy Ethyl Ester. It is an amide function compound of carbonic acid containing aromatic, alcohol and ester functional groups. The applicable subheading for the (2R,3S)-3-Phenyl Isoserine Ethyl Ester will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compound of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division