N146599 March 3, 2011 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Franco Grutti, Atty-in-fact Seajet Express, Inc. 46 Arlington Street Chelsea, MA 02150-1823 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle accessory from China Dear Mr. Grutti, In your letter received on February 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Schylling Associates, Inc., of Rowley, Massachusetts. The item has been identified as the “Turbospoke”, a plastic novelty noisemaker that is designed to imitate engine sounds. The Turbospoke is attached to the rear wheel of a child’s bicycle and its sound mechanism emits a sound similar to one produced by clipping a baseball or playing card onto the spokes of a bicycle wheel. The packaged Turbospoke contains the following items - Instruction sheet for connecting the Turbospoke Small tool kit (Hex key, two (2) hex bolts, two (2) nuts, two (2) foam strips) Clamp with removable, fitted insert Silver faux motorcycle “Exhaust Pipe” measuring approximately 13 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter “Exhaust Pipe” Cap measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter and 1 ¾ inches in height Three (3) “Motorcards” which change the sound that the Turbospoke makes In your request, you suggest classification of the Turbospoke in 9505.00.13. That tariff number does not exist in the 2011 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable classification subheading for the Turbospoke will be 8714.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “ … accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division