N146055 March 1, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics (NY) LLC 600 Bayview Avenue Inwood, N.Y. 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated January 31, 2011, on behalf of Irwin Fashion Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name “Claremont,” is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 92% polyester/6% viscose/2% spandex fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a polyurethane coating and is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The coated lining fabric extends under the facing fabric to the edge on each side of the front opening and under the large patch on the inner portion of the rear yoke. The jacket has a fold-down collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has an additional inner collar and inner chest warmer insert composed of the same woven polyester coated fabric as the garment’s lining fabric. The chest insert also has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the inner collar. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a zippered pocket on the left chest, two front pockets with side openings at the waist, three inner pockets and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles (including ski-jackets,): of man-made fibers: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division