N146030 February 25, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Arvie Dazon Virgo III Limited 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China Dear Mr. Dazon: In your letter dated January 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. PM2011DSB is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for accessories and personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with no additional features. The rear exterior of the pack has a zippered pocket. The backpack secures with two drawstring cords which also serve as straps to be worn on the user’s back. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 19.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division