N146004 February 9, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a photo holder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Dragonfly Clip Photo Holder, item number 69370, which is made of iron with a black powder spray finish. It measures approximately 14 inches high and includes a 4-1/2 inch diameter circular base that supports five bendable spiral wire posts with a dragonfly-shaped embellishment topping each post. The product is designed to rest on a horizontal surface, such as a table, dresser or desk. Each dragonfly serves to grip and display a photograph, card or picture. The applicable subheading for the base metal photo holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division