N145720 February 18, 2011 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Tony To Silver Lining Limited 29/F Paul Y Centre 51 Hung To Road Kwun Tong, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a candle plate from China. Dear Mr. To: In your letter dated January 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a 6 inch Glass Candle Plate. A sample of the plate was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The submitted sample, bar code number 639277047977, is a solid clear glass plate measuring approximately 6 inches in diameter and ¼ inch thick with a decorative raised outer rim and three round protrusions on the bottom of the plate that act as pads. In the center of the plate is an indentation, specifically designed for the insertion and stabilization of a standard 4 inch round pillar candle. On the bottom of the sample is a cautionary label with an additional warning instructing users not to use candles greater than 6 inches in height. From the information you provided, the Glass Candle Plate is identifiable as a heat-resistant, noncombustible candle accessory designed for use with a freestanding candle. The applicable subheading for the 6 inch Glass Candle Plate, bar code number 639277047977, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division