N145127 February 22, 2011 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Pamela Burton Family Dollar Services, Inc. 10401 Monroe Road Matthews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of a printed bamboo scroll from China Dear Ms. Burton: In your letter dated January 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on an item designated as the “Sentimental Bamboo Scroll”, FDS Sku no. 2901142, VPN 1026001. The bamboo scroll is printed with a short poem titled, “True Friends Are Like Angels” and an angel depicted just above the printed poem. The printed scroll measures approximately 9½” (w) x 19” (l). It is composed of several horizontal, flat bamboo sticks placed side by side and held together by thread interwoven with the sticks. The bamboo sticks are attached to rods at the top and bottom of the scroll. There is a textile string affixed at the top of the scroll to facilitate hanging and a mesh fabric backing glued onto the back. The applicable subheading for the printed bamboo scroll will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division