N144945 February 9, 2011 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Vladimir Hartinger VULM 6933 Cog Hill Lane Rapid City, SD 57702 RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplements from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Hartinger: In your letter dated January 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product literature and ingredients statements for two dietary supplements accompanied your letter. Carnitax® 600 is composed of l-carnitine tartrate, microcrystalline cellulose, talc, magnesium stearate, gelling agents and silica. Carnitax® 600 Chrome consists of l-carnitine tartrate, chlorium chromide, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, talc and silica. The products are in tablet form, 60 tablets per box. The applicable subheading for these two dietary supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division