N144086 February 4, 2011 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9103 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Aloe and Oatmeal Enriched Itch Wipes for Pets from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated January 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Aloe and Oatmeal Enriched Itch Wipes for pets (item # A056KA00728) is indicated to soothe itching and discomfort caused by hot spots, flea bites and skin irritations. It is packaged ready for retail sale in a plastic canister containing 30 sheets of spunlace wipes measuring 13cm by 13 cm. The active ingredients listed on the canister are pure witch hazel, aloe vera gel, comfrey, oatmeal, vitamins A, B & E and bitter taste. Witch hazel is an active pharmaceutical ingredient. The applicable subheading for the Aloe and Oatmeal Enriched Itch Wipes for pets will be 3004.90.9103, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division