N142103 February 3, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Antoinette McKnight American Shipping Company, Inc. 250 Moonachie Rd. Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a poncho from China Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated January 5, 2011, on behalf of Amerimark Direct, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question is described as a women’s packable rain poncho. It is made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. It is approximately forty-two inches in length in the center back, is sleeveless and has a full front opening with a zipper closure and two pockets at the waist, one of which has a zipper closure for self-storage. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division