N141275 January 14, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6909.19.5095 Mr. Charles Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic particle strainer from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated January 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a ceramic particle strainer, part number ING102028A. The item is disc-shaped and measures 14.5 mm in diameter and 2.5 mm in thickness. It is used for separating particles of solids over 1 millimeter in size from a stream of air or liquid. The item functions as a strainer, allowing passage of liquid or air through 54 holes, while holding back any debris which may be present in the flow. At time of importation, the specific end use of the item may not be known because it has various applications. The particle strainer may be used in aquaculture as an inline filter for waste water or food supply. Further, it may be used in the production of chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food, perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps. Two samples and descriptive literature were submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the ceramic particle strainer will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division