N137916 January 6, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated December 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 60939, is a women’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance The jacket is fitted at the waist and has a zip-off hood with a drawcord tightening, a standup collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division