N137255 December 21, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.50 Mr. David Montoya Tyco International Management Co. 1 Town Center Road Boca Raton, FL 33486 RE: The tariff classification of CCTV cameras with inbuilt recording capability from Taiwan Dear Mr. Montoya: In your letter dated December 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is closed circuit television (CCTV) cameras with an onboard Ethernet port and storage, known as the Illustra 400 IP Series. These are Internet Protocol (IP) cameras that capture video images and record the images onto their inbuilt SD card storage. In addition, these weatherproof cameras can also transmit images to a computer for viewing. The applicable subheading for these IP cameras with recording capability will be 8525.80.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division